Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sydney (airport)

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sydney (airport). There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sydney (airport) with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 17,21710,699
LuandaAngola 13,5118,396
LuenaAngola 12,7797,941
La PlataArgentina 11,7777,318
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 12,6687,872
La RiojaArgentina 11,9207,407
LaboulayeArgentina 11,6327,229
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 9,7206,040
Las LomitasArgentina 12,6827,880
Launceston WsoAustralia 915568
LavertonAustralia 723449
LearmonthAustralia 3,8382,385
LongreachAustralia 1,347837
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 1,348838
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 786488
Low HeadAustralia 880547
LinzAustria 16,13910,029
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 16,48110,241
LerwickUk 16,48310,242
La PazBolivia 13,0268,094
LavrasBrazil 13,6458,479
LencoisBrazil 14,6759,119
LinharesBrazil 13,9658,678
LondrinaBrazil 13,2168,213
LomBulgaria 15,4549,603
La Ronge, SkCanada 13,8678,617
La Tuque, QcCanada 15,1819,434
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 13,7128,521
Langara, BcCanada 12,1787,567
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 14,9729,304
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 13,2158,212
London, OnCanada 15,4279,586
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 15,1969,443
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 14,1548,796
Lytton, BcCanada 12,6557,864
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 18,57111,540
La Serena-La FloridaChile 11,6357,230
LanzhouChina 9,2045,720
Lhasa, TibetChina 9,4745,888
Las GaviotasColombia 14,5839,062
LimonCosta Rica 13,9088,643
LarnacaCyprus 14,3848,938
LimassolCyprus 14,4288,966
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 12,2027,583
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 12,8477,983
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 16,28610,121
La RomanaDominican Republic 15,6849,746
La VegaDominican Republic 15,5959,691
Las AmericasDominican Republic 15,6269,710
LuperonDominican Republic 15,5929,689
La ConcordiaEcuador 13,5478,418
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 13,2598,239
LuxorEgypt 14,0948,758
Los AndesEl Salvador 13,5418,414
Laucala BayFiji 3,2252,004
LappeenrantaFinland 15,0129,329
Le MansFrance 17,15010,657
LilleFrance 16,84210,466
LyonFrance 16,87910,489
LambarnGabon 14,4088,953
LastourvilleGabon 14,2098,830
LibrevilleGabon 14,5659,051
LeipzigGermany 16,19610,065
LindenbergGermany 16,0609,980
LamiaGreece 15,4569,604
LarissaGreece 15,4709,613
LemnosGreece 15,2519,477
LimnosGreece 15,2389,469
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 16,20710,071
LabeGuinea 16,99010,558
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 8,1295,051
La CeibaHonduras 13,9038,640
La MesaHonduras 13,7898,569
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,7726,694
LudhianaIndia 10,6786,636
Lampedusa IslandItaly 16,25110,099
LatinaItaly 16,28710,121
LatronicoItaly 16,0199,954
LecceItaly 15,8409,843
LodwarKenya 12,5427,794
Luang PrabangLaos 7,9224,923
LiepajaLatvia 15,5179,643
LaukuvaLithuania 15,4629,608
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 16,67110,360
LazaropoleMacedonia 15,6409,719
LabuanMalaysia 5,7693,585
LuqaMalta 16,09210,000
Le LamentinMartinique 16,13610,027
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 12,2327,601
LashioMyanmar 8,4795,269
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 2,0461,271
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 1,9481,211
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 2,0861,296
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 2,0011,243
Levin MafNew Zealand 2,2491,398
LincolnNew Zealand 2,1281,323
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 2,2341,388
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 2,2341,388
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 2,2341,388
LagosNigeria 15,5249,647
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 16,0449,970
LillehammerNorway 15,9069,884
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 10,8466,740
La VictoriaParaguay 13,0458,106
LimaPeru 12,7947,951
LegaspiPhilippines 5,9883,721
LisbonPortugal 18,17911,296
LeninbadRussia 11,7257,286
LevsiRussia 12,9718,060
LungiSierra Leone 16,77610,425
LjubljanaSlovenia 16,14210,031
LanzaroteSpain 18,47011,477
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 17,52710,892
LocarnoSwitzerland 16,57410,299
LuganoSwitzerland 16,56710,295
LatakiaSyria 14,2218,837
LampangThailand 7,9774,957
LoeiThailand 7,7494,816
Lop BuriThailand 7,6134,731
LomeTogo 15,6449,721
LeemingUk 16,91210,509
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 16,48110,241
London, EnglandUk 17,01210,571
London-GatwickUk 17,01910,576
LynehamUk 17,11010,632
L’VovUkraine 15,4159,579
LjubasevkaUkraine 14,9479,288
LozovajaUkraine 14,5169,020
LubnyUkraine 14,7669,176
LuckUkraine 15,3019,508
LuganskUkraine 14,2988,885
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 14,6339,093
La Harpe, IlUsa 14,5889,065
Lafayette, LaUsa 14,1458,790
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 14,0318,719
Lake City, FlUsa 14,9459,287
Lake Placid, NyUsa 16,0099,948
Laketown, UtUsa 13,0368,101
Lamar, MoUsa 14,2548,858
Lampasas, TxUsa 13,6328,471
Lancaster, WiUsa 14,6549,106
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 13,2428,229
Langdon, NdUsa 14,2278,841
Laramie, WyUsa 13,4208,339
Laredo, TexasUsa 13,3588,301
Larned, KsUsa 13,8378,598
Las Animas, CoUsa 13,5078,393
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 12,4347,727
Laurel, MdUsa 15,7219,769
Lawrence, KsUsa 14,2028,825
Lawrence, MaUsa 16,25110,099
Le Mars, IaUsa 14,2378,847
Lebanon, MoUsa 14,3388,910
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 14,2858,877
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 14,4828,999
Leitchfield, KyUsa 14,8939,255
Lenoir, NcUsa 15,2269,461
Lewisburg, TnUsa 14,7609,172
Lewisburg, WvUsa 15,4039,572
Lewiston, IdUsa 12,7867,945
Lewiston, MeUsa 16,32710,146
Lexington, MoUsa 14,2858,877
Lexington, VaUsa 15,4909,625
Libby, MtUsa 12,9748,062
Lincoln, NeUsa 14,1168,772
Lincoln, VaUsa 15,6369,716
Lisbon, NdUsa 14,1608,799
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 14,2968,883
Llano, TxUsa 13,5578,425
Lodgepole, NeUsa 13,6208,464
Long Beach, CaUsa 12,0767,504
Los Angeles, CaUsa 12,0817,507
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 12,0627,495
Los Lunas, NmUsa 13,0638,118
Louisburg, NcUsa 15,5779,680
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 14,9599,295
Louisville, MsUsa 14,5179,021
Loup City, NeUsa 13,9518,669
Lowville, NyUsa 15,8889,873
Lubbock, TexasUsa 13,4288,344
Luling, TxUsa 13,6188,463
Lusk, WyUsa 13,5698,432
Lynchburg, VaUsa 15,5019,633
LivingstoneZambia 11,8577,368
LundaziZambia 11,6937,266
LusakaZambia 11,8407,357
Lusaka Int.Zambia 11,8497,363


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -