Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sydney (airport)

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sydney (airport). There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sydney (airport) with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 11,8217,345
ShkoderAlbania 15,7429,782
SkikdaAlgeria 16,78010,427
SaltaArgentina 12,4177,716
San AntonioArgentina 10,9136,781
San LuisArgentina 11,5777,194
San RafaelArgentina 11,3527,054
Santa RosaArgentina 11,3577,057
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,2027,582
SarmientoArgentina 10,2876,393
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 106
SalzburgAustria 16,23310,087
SakiAzerbaijan 13,4848,379
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,2778,251
SamaxiAzerbaijan 13,3468,293
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 19,37012,036
SaveBenin 15,7079,761
Santa CruzBolivia 13,2098,208
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 15,8409,843
SalvadorBrazil 14,6939,131
Santa MariaBrazil 12,4717,750
SantaremBrazil 15,1499,414
SantosBrazil 13,3198,276
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,4748,373
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,8879,251
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,3839,559
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,7487,922
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,5557,802
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,5528,421
Sao LuisBrazil 15,6479,723
Sao MateusBrazil 14,0468,728
São PauloBrazil 13,3568,300
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,5418,414
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,6448,478
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,9339,279
SerrinhaBrazil 14,8359,218
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,8558,610
SobralBrazil 15,6589,730
SoureBrazil 15,6459,722
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,7489,164
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,0897,512
SurubimBrazil 15,3139,516
SadovoBulgaria 15,2999,507
SandanskiBulgaria 15,4289,587
SofiaBulgaria 15,4329,590
SiemreapCambodia 7,2604,512
Sable Island, NsCanada 17,12010,639
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,3468,293
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 16,63510,337
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,1907,575
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,9819,309
Sarnia, OnCanada 16,61310,323
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,7018,514
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 15,1939,441
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 16,28310,118
Scott, SkCanada 13,5678,431
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 16,48910,246
Shearwater, NsCanada 16,83310,460
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 16,18310,056
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,8197,966
Simcoe, OnCanada 14,6179,083
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 14,6809,122
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,2888,257
Smithers, BcCanada 12,5397,792
Stephenville, NfCanada 17,07610,611
Summerside, PeCanada 16,76810,420
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,5828,440
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,5738,435
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 17,05710,599
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,67311,604
SalCape Verde 18,01411,194
SantiagoChile 11,3357,044
SewellChile 11,2997,021
ShanghaiChina 7,8884,901
ShantouChina 7,3464,565
ShenyangChina 8,8765,516
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 14,1898,817
Simon BolivarColombia 14,7659,175
San JoseCosta Rica 13,8108,582
SibenikCroatia 16,0439,970
SplitCroatia 16,0009,943
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 15,9279,897
StudsgårdDenmark 16,23910,091
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,6199,706
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,6579,730
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,6879,748
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,6149,702
SamanaDominican Republic 15,7029,757
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,6019,695
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,5649,672
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,5579,667
San JuanDominican Republic 15,5099,637
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,7169,766
SanchezDominican Republic 15,6769,741
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,5919,688
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,5339,653
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,6079,698
San GabrielEcuador 13,7198,525
SalloumEgypt 15,0169,331
Siwa OasisEgypt 14,9029,260
SohagEgypt 14,2268,840
St. KatrineEgypt 14,1058,765
San SalvadorEl Salvador 13,5738,434
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,0796,263
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 14,9169,269
StrasbourgFrance 16,60610,319
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,9149,889
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,9219,893
SukhumiGeorgia 14,0278,716
SchleswigGermany 16,27010,111
StuttgartGermany 16,49010,247
SamosGreece 15,0469,350
Skiros IslandGreece 15,2829,497
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 15,2329,466
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,0749,988
SiguiriGuinea 16,81410,448
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,6738,496
SzegedHungary 15,7109,763
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 15,9699,923
StykkisholmurIceland 16,52910,271
SagarIndia 9,9866,206
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,9716,818
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 3,6612,275
SemnanIran 12,7417,917
ShahroudIran 12,6567,865
ShirazIran 12,5117,774
ShannonIreland 17,39910,812
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 16,69510,374
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 16,0359,965
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 15,8189,830
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 16,51510,262
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 16,65110,347
Scuro MountainItaly 15,9789,929
SigonellaItaly 16,0809,992
SassandraIvory Coast 16,0279,959
SagaJapan 7,7854,838
SaigoJapan 8,0174,982
SakaiJapan 7,9494,940
SakataJapan 8,1865,087
SapporoJapan 8,6215,357
SaseboJapan 7,7924,842
SendaiJapan 8,0995,033
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,6524,755
ShimonosekiJapan 7,8394,872
ShinjoJapan 8,1615,072
ShionomisakiJapan 7,6654,763
ShirakawaJapan 7,9854,962
ShizuokaJapan 7,7784,834
SumotoJapan 7,7804,835
SuttsuJapan 8,6065,348
SuwaJapan 7,9004,909
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,8716,755
SavannakhetLaos 7,4684,641
SiauliaiLithuania 15,3889,562
SiluteLithuania 15,5169,642
SkopjeMacedonia 15,5669,673
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,1086,281
SalimaMalawi 11,4737,129
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 5,6343,501
SibuMalaysia 5,7613,580
SanMali 16,68210,366
SegouMali 16,78210,429
SikassoMali 16,57610,300
St. BrandonMauritius 9,1355,677
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,1638,179
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,0276,231
SainshandMongolia 9,6966,025
SafiMorocco 18,18411,300
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,18211,298
SittweMyanmar 8,6135,352
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 2,1421,331
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 16,26310,106
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 14,6659,113
SaiqOman 11,7227,284
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,6927,265
SurOman 11,5307,165
SialkotPakistan 10,8926,768
SibbiPakistan 11,2326,980
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,6447,857
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,6587,866
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,5683,460
SandomierzPoland 15,5679,674
SniezkaPoland 15,9849,932
SuwalkiPoland 15,4429,596
SzczecinPoland 15,9959,939
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 18,18711,302
Santa MariaPortugal 19,54312,144
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,9549,914
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,2235,731
Satu MareRomania 15,4989,630
SibiuRomania 15,4019,571
SulinaRomania 14,9559,293
SadrinskRussia 12,9348,037
Saint PetersburgRussia 14,9169,269
SalekhardRussia 13,2018,203
SaratovRussia 13,8878,630
SejmcanRussia 10,7716,693
SelagoncyRussia 11,5777,194
Simusir IslandRussia 8,9905,587
SkovorodinoRussia 10,1236,291
SmolenskRussia 14,8509,228
SociRussia 14,1428,788
SortovalaRussia 14,8689,239
SuntarRussia 11,1006,898
SurgutRussia 12,6607,867
SverdlovskRussia 13,1378,164
SyktyvkarRussia 13,8148,584
St MaartenSaint Martin 16,18410,057
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,7609,172
SeychellesSeychelles 10,2376,362
SingaporeSingapore 6,2953,912
SliacSlovakia 15,7709,800
SeoulSouth Korea 8,3375,181
SineijuSouth Korea 8,6815,394
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 17,82111,074
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 17,48110,863
Santander, CantabriaSpain 17,61110,944
SevilleSpain 17,91411,132
SennarSudan 13,3728,310
ShambatSudan 13,5948,447
ShendiSudan 13,5698,432
StenseleSweden 15,4059,573
StockholmSweden 15,6019,694
StorlienSweden 15,7129,763
SundsvallSweden 15,5089,637
SantisSwitzerland 16,51410,262
SongeaTanzania 11,6087,213
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,5564,695
SongkhlaThailand 7,0134,358
Suphan BuriThailand 7,6234,737
Surat ThaniThailand 7,2794,523
SurinThailand 7,4104,605
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,0469,971
SokodeTogo 15,8839,870
SfaxTunisia 16,41010,197
SousseTunisia 16,43410,212
SamsunTurkey 14,3558,920
SiirtTurkey 13,7848,565
SivasTurkey 14,2538,857
SaragtTurkmenistan 12,1637,558
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 17,45910,849
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 16,84010,464
SarataUkraine 14,9739,305
SarnyUkraine 15,2219,459
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 14,6079,077
SumyUkraine 14,6589,109
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,0357,479
SaltoUruguay 12,1297,537
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,0667,498
Safford, AzUsa 12,7057,895
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 16,16410,045
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,9589,295
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,5809,060
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,0208,712
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,4208,960
Salem, InUsa 14,9569,294
Salem, OrUsa 12,2957,640
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,9098,022
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,4428,353
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,5398,413
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,0977,517
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,9497,425
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,9559,915
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,9127,402
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,5579,046
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,9377,418
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,9507,426
Santuck, ScUsa 15,1999,445
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 15,2029,446
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,1839,435
Scott City, KsUsa 13,6728,496
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,6048,453
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,9569,294
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,4797,754
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,4737,751
Sedan, KsUsa 14,0418,725
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,5697,811
Selma, AlUsa 14,6599,109
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 16,0829,993
Seymour, InUsa 14,9569,294
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,0179,332
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,4498,357
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 14,0708,743
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,1918,818
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,1958,821
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,9879,313
Southport, NcUsa 15,5269,648
Sparta, IlUsa 14,6219,086
Spencer, WvUsa 15,3809,557
Spickard, MoUsa 14,3468,915
Spokane, WaUsa 12,8067,958
Spooner, WiUsa 14,6209,085
Springfield, IlUsa 14,6699,116
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,2808,874
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,7586,685
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,4488,978
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,5829,061
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,8749,243
Stamford, CtUsa 15,9989,941
State College, PaUsa 15,6739,739
State University, MsUsa 14,5179,021
State University, NmUsa 12,9118,023
Staunton, VaUsa 15,5299,650
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,2978,263
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,4808,998
Stockton, CaUsa 12,0527,489
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,2918,880
Storrs, CtUsa 16,14810,035
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,1528,794
Summerville, ScUsa 15,3039,510
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,5597,804
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,3698,929
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,1818,812
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,8359,840
SamarkandUzbekistan 11,8957,392
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 14,6959,132
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 15,1209,395
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,3519,539
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,17611,295
SocotraYemen 11,4527,117
SenangaZambia 12,1837,570
SerenjeZambia 11,8667,374
SeshekeZambia 11,9977,455
SolweziZambia 12,2507,613


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -